Little Red are Section IV Champs!

The Little Red Swimming and Diving team successfully defended their Section IV Class A title.  Results The Aquanauts had a close competition with the Corning Hawks, but Ithaca’s depth held on for a 520-478 win.

The Little Red started out strong with a 3rd place finish in the 200 Medley relay with the team of Duncan Russell-Anelli, Victor Teng, Sam Glaubitz and Zach Foley.

In the 200 Freestyle event,  Carter Anderson captured the win and a state qualifying standard.  Teamates Norbu Naftel, Ben Silbert and Wil Dewey finished 4th, 6th and 7th respectively.

The 200 I.M. yielded similar depth points with Sam Glaubitz finishing 2nd, Victor Teng 3rd, Ethan Ku 7th and David Guan finishing 12th.

Evan Stevens capped started his meet with a win in the 50 freestyle with teammates Nate Adams and Micah Schwartz adding 5th and 14th place finishes to the total.

In the Diving Competition, Senior Jake Lafaye finished 8th, Brady Reid finished 11th and Declan Poles finished his season with an 18th place finish.

The 100 Fly event was another strong one for the Little Red.  Sam Glaubitz touched 2nd with teammates Zach Foley and Norbu Naftel tying for 6th place.  Senior Sean Ross finished 15th.

Evan Stevens notched his 2nd win in the 100 free event.  Nate Adams finished 4th and Duncan Russell-Anelli finished 5th.

Ben Silbert outpaced the field in the 500 with teammates Wil Dewey, Zach Foley and Rob Bael finishing 4th, 5th and 7th to add much needed depth points.

The 200 Free Relay team of Evan Stevens, Duncan Russell-Anelli, Nate Adams, and Carter Anderson touched out Corning for the win and provisionally qualified for the State championship meet.

Anderson notched his 3rd win of the day in the 100 backstroke.   He was followed by Duncan Russell-Anelli in 3rd place.  David Guan and Ray Wang had strong swims finishing 13th and 14th, respectively.

Ithaca Breaststrokers Victor Teng, Ethan Ku, Ben Nathabeem, and Kelvin Wang had a strong showing.  The placed 2nd, 5th, 9th and 10th respectively.

In the final event on the day, Carter Anderson, Evan Stevens, Nate Adams and Sam Glaubitz teamed up to win the 400 free relay.  In the effort, they qualified for the state meet and broke their own pool record set in January of this year.

The Little Red now look to the State Championship meet March 1st and 2nd at the Nassau Aquatic Center in East Meadow, NY.  img_0914

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Aquanauts have solid Preliminary Round

The Little Red are looking to retain their Section IV Class A crown and have made a giant step in the right direction.  The Little Red have all 4 scorers returning in 10 of 11 swimming events.  They are ranked first in the 200 Free Relay and the 400 Free Relay.   Evan Stevens is Ranked first in the 50 free, Carter Anderson and Victor Teng are ranked first in the 100 back and 100 breast respectively.   The Little Red hope to add more first place finishes and improve upon their already impressive depth scoring Friday during the Diving Competition and Saturday for Swimming and Diving Finals at Watkins Glen High School.

Prelim Results

img_4970

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Win at Owego, Aquanauts close out solid dual meet season.

The Little Red Aquanauts closed out their dual meet season with a 109-56 win at Owego Free Academy.   This win capped off an undefeated season for the Red and the program’s tenth straight.   Highlights in the meet included season best scores from the Ithaca Divers, Jake Lafaye, Brady Reid and Declan Poles, and finished 1, 2, 3 in the event, respectively.   Carter Anderson touch first in the 100 Free event, electing to swim butterfly in a time of 54.36.   Flaminio “Sam” Glaubitz touched first in the 500 freestyle breaking the elusive 5:00 barrier with a time of 4:58.99.    Other winners for the Little Red were Victor Teng in the 200 IM (2:13.05) and the 100 fly (59.00), Duncan Russell-Anelli in the 50 free (24.02), Zach Foley in the 100 back (1:03.59) and Kelvin Wang in the 100 breast (1:14.80).

The Little Red now look to defending their Class A Section IV crown Feb 13, 15, and 16th against perennial rivals, Corning and Horseheads, Vestal, U-E, Binghamton and Elmira.

img_4968

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Aquanauts Finish 2nd, drop two pool records.

The Little Red Boys Swim and Dive team swam and dove to a 2nd place finish at the Inaugural Invitational at the Glen.  Along the way, Carter Anderson contributed to two pool records.  First, Anderson broke the 200 Free pool record of 1:46.31 lowering it to 1:46.24 and capturing the win.   Second, Carter teamed up with Evan Stevens, Flaminio Glaubitz and Nate Adams to upset Shenendehowa for the win in the 400 free relay, and lower the Pool Record from 3:23.59 (set in Feb 2009) to 3:19.21.

The Little Red had multiple finals qualifiers throughout the day and swam tough against Section 2 power, Shenendehowa throughout the 12 event competition.  Full Results

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Aquanauts have strong showing in Pre-lims

The Boys team started the new year with a strong performance in the preliminary round  of the inaugural Invitational at the Glen.  The Little Red have qualified several swimmers in each event to swim in finals today.   Ithaca face Section II power Shenendehowa, STAC rivals Horseheads, Chenango Valley and Corning as they look to improve upon their placing and bring home some hardware.    Diving competition starts at 9:00am with swimming finals following at 2:00pm.

Prelims results

cropped-395804_10150588935132288_350089984_n1.jpg

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Boys have strong December

The Boys have started off their 2018-1019 campaign with 3 strong meet performances.   On December 1st the Little Red successfully defended their Hilton Invite title with a 140 point win over runner-up, Corning.  Hilton Results

The Aquanauts hosted Binghamton on December 7th, showed exceptional depth in their 102-67 win. Bing Results

December 14th at the Shen invite proved to be no different.   The Little Red Diving team (Brady Reid and Rob Chatrchyan) made history by being the first Ithaca male divers to make the cut at the meet.  Rob Chatrchyan went on to place 16th overall, the best finish of an Ithaca diver in the team’s history at the meet.   The team brought home several top 16 finishes through out the day.   Victor Teng qualified for the NYS meet in the 100 Breaststroke.  Evan Stevens will be joining him at the meet having qualified for the 50 free.  Carter Anderson notched two qualifying standards in the 200 and 500 free events.  Results

The Aquanauts wrap up 2018 with an away contest against rival, Horseheads on Dec. 21st, 5:30pm.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ithaca uses depth to stay on top.

The Little Red Aquanauts finished as the Champion of the Class A team division at the 38th Jack Thomas Invitational at Ernie Davis Academy.   Ithaca outlasted Horseheads, Chenango Valley, Greece (Section 5), Owego and Vestal in their pursuit of the title.

Results

1B4AD1CC-0352-40CD-869B-E3A56B7307A7Friday night, the Divers performed well and Lucia Salfi narrowly missed state qualification finishing 4th, Caitlyn Anderson finished 9th, MJ Jett finished 11th and Paige Tomberelli finished 12th.

Ithaca started off the 2nd day with a 2nd place finish in the 200 Medley Relay ( Lindberg, Hwang, Royce-Roll, Nishii-Kim).    Elise Nishii-Kim and Lexi Moravek finished with a 2nd place and 6th place in the 200 freestyle, respectively.  In the 200 IM Willa Royce-Roll finished tied for the 3rd place, Ilah Jefferis finished 9th place and Sophie Mertha finished 11th.  Chloe Giovannoni had the first win for the Little Red by claiming the top spot in the 50 freestyle and teammate Gwen Lindberg finished 6th.   Willa Royce-Roll finished 4th in the 100 butterfly, while Ilah Jefferis took 7th and Sophie Mertha finished 15th.  In the 100 freestyle Chloe Giovannoni finished 2nd, Lexi Moravek finished 4th and Ana Machidon finished 14th.  In the 500 freestyle Elise Nishii-Kim finished 2nd, Irene Hwang finished 9th and Zoey Zentner finished 18th.

Ithaca were the runners up in the 200 Free Relay (Giovannoni, Moravek, Lindberg, Jefferis).  Gwen Lindberg added the 2nd win of the day in the 100 backstroke while teammates Reese Mount and Mea Vesci finished 6th and 12th, respectively.  In the 100 breaststroke, Irene Hwang finished 4th, Ana Machidon finished 7th, and Reese Mount finished 16th.

The Little Red wrapped up the day with a win in the 400 Freestyle relay (Nishii-Kim, Lexi Moravek, Royce-Roll, Giovannoni).

Ithaca wraps up their dual meet season this week with meets on the road against Elmira (10-16) and Owego (10-19).

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment