ESPN night of champions

Boys swimmer, Evan Stevens, was named the outstanding boys swimmer of the 2017-2018 school year by Espn 1160. In addition, Coach Blakely-Armitage was named the outstanding coach of both girls and boys swimming and diving for 2017-2018.

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Ithaca are 2018 Class A Section IV Champs

The Ithaca High School Boys Swimming and Diving team took an impressive Preliminary round on Wednesday and turned it into a great Finals performance.  The Little Red successfully defended their 2017 title.

IMG_3174

The Little Red started the meet by finishing first with a state qualifying time in the 200 Medley Relay comprised of Tim Hector, Victor Teng, Sergio Gomez and Evan Stevens.

In the 200 freestyle, Carter Anderson was Section 4 champ and qualified for the State Meet.  Ben Silbert, Zach Foley and Wil Dewey finished 6, 7, and 8th respectively.

The 200 Individual Medley showed the Little Red’s depth with Tim Hector, Sergio Gomez, Victor Teng and Leo Song finishing 2nd, 3rd, 5th and 12th.

Evan Stevens added a 3rd win for the Little Red in the 50 free with teammates Nate Adams, Michael Guan and Seogi Yi finished 8th, 12th and 13th.

The Ithaca Divers had a great meet.  Kyle Mangan finished 9th with a score of 330.20.  Brady Reid was close behind in 10th with a 327.75.  Jake LaFaye finished 13th with a score of 304.40 and Robert Chatrchyan finished in 15th with 288.60 points.

Depth proved to be an asset for the Little Red in the 100 fly with Sergio Gomez, Sam Glaubitz, Zachary Foley and Wil Dewey finished 4th, 5th, 10th and 13th respectively.

Evan Stevens added another state qualifying time and a win in the 100 free event.  Nate Adams finished 5th, Seogi Yi finished 8th and Duncan Russell-Anelli finished 12th.

Carter Anderson added his second state cut of the day in the 500 free.  Ben Silbert dropped 13 seconds from his prelim swim to finished 2nd.  Tenzin Dongtoe finished 8th and Robert Bael added depth point with a 10th place finish.

The Ithaca relay team of Sam Glaubitz, Sergio Gomez, Michael Guan and Carter Anderson finished 2nd in the 200 Free Relay.

In the 100 backstroke, Tim Hector and Sam Glaubitz finished 1st and 2nd while teammates Duncan Russell-Anelli and Michael Guan finished 6th and 12th.

Victor Teng won the 100 Breastroke while Leo Song place 4th, Ethan Ku placed 7th and David Guan finished 10th.

The 400 Free Relay put the cap on the win.  The team of Evan Stevens, Sam Glaubitz, Tim Hector and Carter Anderson touched first and qualified for the state meet.

The Little Red look next to the NY State Championship meet on March 2nd and 3rd.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sectionals on the Horizon

After finishing the dual meet season with a 9-0 record, the Little Red Boys Swimming and Diving Team are looking to defend their 2017 Sectional title.   Horseheads, Corning and Vestal look to be the spoilers.

Psych Sheet

Class A preliminary swimming is held at Ernie Davis Academy, Wednesday Feb 14th at 4:30p.m.  Diving Preliminaries will be held at Owego Free Academy at 2pm, Friday February 16th.  The Championship Finals for Class A will be held at Owego on Saturday February 17th at 1:00pm.

IMG_3108

Seniors Taking their Last Dive in the IHS pool.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ithaca Aquanauts improve to 4-0 set pool records

The Ithaca Little Red Boys Swim and Dive team patiently waited through some meet cancellations and weather postponements in order to compete against STAC foe, Chenango Valley.   The Little Red showed depth in the 122-64 win.  Ithaca won 10 of 12 events on the day and set two pool records in the process.   The 200 Medley Relay team of Tim Hector, Victor Teng, Sergio Gomez and Evan Stevens placed first and set the new pool standard.  Carter Anderson also improved the record board with his time in the 500 free.   Additional Relay winners were Anderson, Gomez, Sam Glaubitz and Michael Guan in the 200 Free relay and Stevens, Glaubitz, Anderson and Hector in the 400 Free Relay.  Carter Anderson added a win in the 200 freestyle while Tim Hector (200 I.M. and 100 back) and Evan Stevens (50 free and 100 free) joined him as double winners for the Little Red.  Co-Captain, Kyle Mangan, added a win in the 1 Meter diving event rounding out the Little Red’s solid meet performance.   Results

Ithaca travels to Elmira to compete in the John Beecher invite this Friday and Saturday.  The Little Red are defending their Invite title streak of multiple years.  Let’s go Little Red!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ithaca finishes 2017 with a win

Wednesday, Dec. 22nd.   Ithaca continued to “one up” it’s Route 13 rival, Horseheads by finishing the first half of their season with a 102-84 win and improving to 3-0 on season.  The Little Red won 8 events on the day adding several 2nd and 3rd place depth finishes.   Individual winners for the aquanauts include: Carter Anderson (200 Free), Evan Stevens (50 free, 100 free), Sergio Gomez (100 fly), Sam Glaubitz (500 free), Tim Hector (100 back).  The Little Red teams of Hector, Teng, Gomez, Stevens (200 Medley Relay) and Stevens, Glaubitz, Hector, Anderson (400 free relay) also touched first in the relay events.  Full Results

img_0181

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Little Red Improve to 2-0

Ithaca traveled to Corning on Tuesday and secured a convincing win against the Hawks. Ithaca won 10 of 12 events on the day.  Full Results 

Evan Stevens and Tim Hector led the Little Red with two individual wins each.   Stevens swept the 50 and 100 free while Hector won the 200 free and 100 backstroke events.   Stevens and Hector will lead their team to a challenging test against the states best competition this weekend at the Shen Invite in Clifton Park, NY.    Diving starts at 9am Saturday and Swimming starts at 1:30pm.  Follow the meet on MeetMobile.   20171212_173126

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ithaca Notches win at Binghamton

The Little Red started their dual meet season off with a win at STAC rival Binghamton.  The tally was a lopsided 119-42 in Ithaca’s favor.  Ithaca won 11 of 12 events during the meet.  Individual winners for the Little Red were Victor Teng (200 IM), Carter Anderson (50 free), Kyle Mangan (Diving), Tim Hector (100 fly), Evan Stevens (100 free), Sam Glaubitz (500 free), Michael Guan (100 back), Leo Song (100 breast).  Results

The Little Red travel to Corning on Tuesday Dec. 12th next.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment